?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Booty Tip - Redhead Rantings [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Lanette

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Booty Tip [Oct. 8th, 2008|02:01 pm]
Lanette
[Current Mood |naughtyBooty Booty Grab it.]

I had this idea and it's working out really well! Rather than standing still while I brush my teeth, I walk over to the tub and do 3 sets of 15 squats. After each squat I move to the next tooth which not only reminds me to brush longer, but also reminds me to do my squats so I don't lose my booty!

So far I've done it only twice, but it works. If I wasn't shy I'd show an "immediately after plastics" vs "now" booty shot. I'll work up my nerve, but I've made progress and I'm proud. :) Still is a wee spoonful of booty, but better than NATL. (No A$$ets aT All).
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: stephanieanne
2008-10-08 09:32 pm (UTC)
"Wee spoonful of booty."

That may be the funniest thing I have ever seen you say!!!! And that's a lot of funny :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: starrynytes4me
2008-10-08 09:39 pm (UTC)
It was getting so flat I was going to have to lay down to go #2 if I didn't stop it! I wouldn't even bend. Having no booty at all is bad news. *grins*

The spoonful inside jokes is just Craig and I being dorks. He calls me his "little teaspoon" and I call him the "Big Ladel" and this morning I grabbed and spooned him and said, "Who's the big spoon now?" We are huge nerds.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dizsolvedgirl
2008-10-08 09:58 pm (UTC)
cute and informative post :D

who needs a tooth brush with a timer....you should market this.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: starrynytes4me
2008-10-08 10:11 pm (UTC)
Ha! Thanks. The squats are really a good exercise because they work your whole lower body.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: anomalous_girl
2008-10-08 10:03 pm (UTC)
yeah, in the morning while I have been catching up on TV, I do all of my low impact work. Like squats, weight lifting to tone arms, stretching, booty work, etc. It is nice, I feel good about it. Also at work , if I start to feel tired I do it to give me an adrenaline boost.

Good for you!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: starrynytes4me
2008-10-08 10:12 pm (UTC)
Cool! I'm glad for both of us that we are finding ways to work the exercise into every day life. The exercise has to fit into your routine somehow, otherwise it's too easy to not do it.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xantha
2008-10-08 11:34 pm (UTC)
yep, I do some of my PT exercises while brushing my teeth / putting in my contacts etc
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: starrynytes4me
2008-10-08 11:45 pm (UTC)
Yep! If we have to do these exercises forever, gotta find a way to work them in to regular life.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: matrixx
2008-10-09 02:57 am (UTC)
I have done squats during nearly everything (even laundry and putting away dishes) since encorporating it as exercises for natural childbirth 6 years ago. Now I have buns to spare! Not to mention three kids... lol
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: starrynytes4me
2008-10-10 12:10 am (UTC)
Hooray for buns! I told Craig about your awesome robot room and he agreed at how cool it is.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: matrixx
2008-10-10 11:30 am (UTC)
I'll post pictures when I finish the last few sewing projects. Of course, the kids will have destroyed most of it by then.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)