?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Phost - Redhead Rantings [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Lanette

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Phost [Mar. 9th, 2009|12:45 pm]
Lanette
I'm swamped at work, but for the sake of pattinthehatt I must!

I am super busy and just burned my hand on my lunch something terrible to the point I'm holding a cold soda just to tolerate it. Let's hope the rest of the day goes better. Oh whatever, the day is going great and I'm having fun, the only PROBLEM is my hand and nose (nose keeps running, hand I burned). Blah de blah. In reality, no complaints just glad I'm well enough to be working.

In good news I DID just buy MOAR ROBOTS (while taking pictures and doing email all within my 30 minutes I have for lunch today)! Yep, the gutter roomba is ours thanks to woot.com offering it for $40 plus shipping.



Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: nadalia
2009-03-09 08:18 pm (UTC)
I am in love with that hat!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: starrynytes4me
2009-03-09 09:13 pm (UTC)
It's a second hand hat from Redlight (a costume and 2nd hand store in Capitol Hill which is WILD). I love it too. It's faux fur, so no throwing red paint on me.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: teddyeddy
2009-03-09 08:21 pm (UTC)
I am a WOOT addict... I am ashamed :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: starrynytes4me
2009-03-09 09:14 pm (UTC)
Craig is the woot addict, but I'm glad! That's how we got both iRobots. I am a roomba addict.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: teddyeddy
2009-03-09 09:15 pm (UTC)
woot alerts come to my phone... I love the woot offs!

yes, I love my roombas, and my scoomba
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: starrynytes4me
2009-03-09 09:17 pm (UTC)
I have yet to get a scoomba. One day it shall be on woot (I hope!).
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: teddyeddy
2009-03-09 09:19 pm (UTC)
I think I got my off sellout woot.
http://sellout.woot.com
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: pattinthehatt
2009-03-09 08:31 pm (UTC)
I LOVE the hat! It's awesome!

The third pic reminds me of a pose Bono does a lot!

I'm sorry about your hand! And, with all my allergies, I can SOOOO identify with how irritating it is to have a nose that just wants to run and run and run!

Edited at 2009-03-09 08:33 pm (UTC)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: starrynytes4me
2009-03-09 09:14 pm (UTC)
Thank you! Luckily the burn is only first degree, so it's getting better.

Glad you like the hat. I'm less dressy than you, but with our black and leopard we sorta match!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: gonzy317
2009-03-10 01:44 pm (UTC)
Love the hat. i couldn't pull that off... :) At least I don't think i can. hehe

I love my irobots, too! But my roomba is sick, and I haven't used my scooba since I got a maid. :o/

Need to get my roomba happy and healthy again (it keeps throwing off the little red spinny brush and not sucking stuff up - I haven't actually used it in months. It just sits in the corner. Charging. I think the roomba fairy needs to pay a visit.)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: starrynytes4me
2009-03-10 04:43 pm (UTC)
Roombas do take some maintaining, but I think they are so cute and I just LOVE them an unreasonable amount.

We have no maid service. Can't afford it anymore.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: gonzy317
2009-03-10 05:01 pm (UTC)
Mine was fine - I cleaned its filters and brushes all the time. It just decided one day to quit working, and I haven't had a chance to figure out why. Another friend who is irobot happy looked at it, got it working, but then it crapped out on me again.

I *heart* my roomba (scooba is a little flaky) but - gah. :o/
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: starrynytes4me
2009-03-10 05:03 pm (UTC)
I had to buy a new battery for ours, but it's still going like a champ. We do have the clean it and the filter twice per usage.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: _lovecrush
2009-03-10 07:40 pm (UTC)
LOVE the hat!!

My sister has a roomba, we named it Remington after the male maid from The Sims 2.. anyways. It was cleaning while she was out of the house one day and her dog puked while it was running. Yeah..it sprayed puke all over her kitchen LOL ;x
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: starrynytes4me
2009-03-10 07:50 pm (UTC)
Ahahaha! You've heard about when the sh*t hits the fan, but when the puke hits Remington is a new one.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: _lovecrush
2009-03-10 08:11 pm (UTC)
LOL! When she told me on the phone, I nearly died. Only something like that would happen to her!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ebullientjenn
2009-03-11 04:40 am (UTC)
We call our Rhoomba the slave, as in "honey can you make the slaves clean the floors?"
(Reply) (Thread)