?

Log in

Back Home - Redhead Rantings [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Lanette

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Back Home [Dec. 23rd, 2008|08:27 am]
Lanette
[Current Mood |cheerfulcheerful]

After 6 harrowing hours across 2 mountain passes, we are safely home and glad we went. I have beautiful photos to show you and hilarious awkward video of my first attempt to cross country ski. While of course after all of the driving at ski attempt I'm in pain, without the better pain meds there is no way I even would have been able to try both snow shoeing and a little cross-country skiing. I thought snow shoes were lame. Would try the cross country skiing again for sure. It's very fun although the skis are hard to control and turning can be tough. Next time I go I'd like to learn how to turn while gliding on the skis. I tried my Mom's suggestions, but apparently not enough to get the skis to turn. Were I to be headed for a tree odds are about 50/50 I'd hit it at this point.

I have to go get my crown put on today (final crown for this round) and Craig and I will celebrate Christmas tonight together, with or without the friends we invited depending on how they feel. We have some ice on our road, but with the traction tires on the drive wheels we've been driving it just fine, so I'm not sure what to tell my friends. I feel like telling the whole state to nut up and get about it. We've seen far more people afraid to leave home than those unwisely leaving. The fear of snow itself is worse than the actual road conditions. Most everything Southwest of Bluett Pass was just wet roadways and has been plowed already.

In other news, I've eaten just about enough Christmas Goodies to last forever. Ugh. Feeling cooped up, flabby, and over indulged for sure.
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: xantha
2008-12-23 05:01 pm (UTC)
glad you had a wonderful time! it's awesome that you got to x-c ski and snowshoe!

that said, I've seen a lot of really idiotic people on the roads who have no clue what they are doing (speeding, following too closely, going too slowly up hills), lots of accidents and stuck people and the like. I dunno what it's like down in Maple Valley, but in Bellevue/Redmond/Kirkland the roads are varying a lot in how they are. Yesterday things were looking pretty good though, since it warmed up a lot.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: starrynytes4me
2008-12-23 07:54 pm (UTC)
Lots of snow here, but the streets have cleared up and they plowed and sanded mine, so I can get around quite well. However, we may not make it to Portland. Both of Craig's parents are urging us not to go and his Dad's condo flooded. :(
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: graphxgrrl
2008-12-23 05:27 pm (UTC)
Glad you made it safe!

They're seriously doing nothing to improve road conditions in my neighborhood, so having fallen a few times using my primary mode of transportation (feet) due to the ice--I've been happy to stay home and work.

Since it didn't snow at all yesterday, I'm going to attempt to venture out today though to run some errands! We'll see how it goes. My parents are going to fetch me on Christmas Eve since the buses have been so spotty, so I'm still up for our date on the weekend!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: starrynytes4me
2008-12-23 07:55 pm (UTC)
Yay! It's not bad around here. Also, if you need me to come get you, I now have studded traction tires on the front of my car, so give me a call and I can come be your snow trasport. Capitol hill was scary the day I was there and my little Honda still did ok.

I have a teeny culinary prize for you that I hope you like! Remind me. It's nothing much.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: graphxgrrl
2008-12-24 12:06 am (UTC)
The roads here are much worse than they were when you were up here last week--at least directly around my house. They get better as you go into downtown.

No worries about the ride, my parents are coming to fetch me in their 4WD and seem excited to do so (crazy!). It's probably a good idea for you to come fetch me on Saturday though? I'll send you my parents address and directions to their house, it's just off 169 a bit--though practically all the way to Black Diamond.

Is there anything particular you'd like me to do with my hair for Saturday? Or clothes ideas since we'll be doing pictures?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: starrynytes4me
2008-12-24 05:44 am (UTC)
I'm sort of taking things one day at a time since I still have a trip to Portland and 2 families to visit (le sigh-I'm tired already and the weather down there sucks).

Let's hope for a good pain day. Variety for the outfits (something with good color/texture, something fancy and something casual, maybe some fun accesories that do neat things with the light would be good). I'd say a hat would be good to bring in case we can't get your hair to behave, but if time allows we'll try some hairstyles. I'll email when I get back from Portland. I'm feeling less than thrilled about travel right now.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: graphxgrrl
2008-12-24 05:46 am (UTC)
If things are going to be stressful, I'm more than happy to postpone things until the following weekend or so?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: starrynytes4me
2008-12-24 05:52 am (UTC)
Nope, once Christmas is over and I'm back home it will be great to hang out.

I had a challenging schedule before the stupid snow, and it blew everything into drama and slowed all travel by about half, and so what was going to be simply 12 hours of planned travel has turned into about 30 hours on the road (eyes rolled). I should be recovered by Friday.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: carryaway
2008-12-23 06:13 pm (UTC)
I agree about people needint to "nut up". My baker and I are the only ones who have worked not only all of our shifts, but the full shifts.

I've been out and about to work and some extra shopping for Christmas, and it's great at the same time of how empty the stores are, but with people not showing up for the holiday events.. it's sad :(

Ok, back to bed and see you this afternoon/evening! :-)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: starrynytes4me
2008-12-23 07:56 pm (UTC)
Craig and I are so excited! I'm putting on my boots to go cut rosemary for our steaks and get them marinating for later. I also have cream so we can make creme brulee if you feel like putting your skills to use on dessert. :)

OMG I must go wrap your prize. It's from both of us. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: starrynytes4me
2008-12-23 07:57 pm (UTC)
I would like to be crowned Queen of Maple Valley so my hill always gets sanded first. :)

The crown didn't quite fit, so they sent it back and I have to go to the dentist again in Jan. Ugh. It's been a major pain in the butt, but it will be worth it to get it right since crowns are so expensive and should last 15 years.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tigrrlily
2008-12-23 08:28 pm (UTC)
One thing I love about my dentist is he's got a nifty machine that makes the crown while you wait. No second appointment, no fiddling around with temporary crowns, and if it doesn't fit right he can fix it right then and there.

That reminds me, I need to make an appointment.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: pollyhyper
2008-12-23 07:34 pm (UTC)
Can I just say how overwhelmingly impressed that amidst all your pain, you found it in yourself to go CROSS COUNTRY SKIING?!?! Damn, girl!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: starrynytes4me
2008-12-23 08:00 pm (UTC)
I should clarify. I had the chance to get bundled up and try cross country skiing because my family had some smaller snow clothes that people grew out of and my shoes are the same size as my Mom. I went out for like 20 minutes the first time and about 45 the next day and it was a blast! Luckily I didn't go for so long that it made my pain worse.

I plan to go with my Mom one day and bring a book so when I need a break I can warm up, rest, and read and do knitting in the car. I mean, it's SO FUN for me to be outside. I am a person who loves nature and I feel really sad and cooped up when my health prevents me from doing things I love. For example, I didn't get to camp or hike at all this summer. Summer 09 is ON for both I pray.

I'm not a church person, but I feel very close to God when I'm in nature and it makes me feel inspired, loved, and less alone when I am outside.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: vivaine666
2008-12-23 10:15 pm (UTC)
There BETTER be goodies when I get there, because that's the only reason I'm coming over. It has nothing at all to do with the fact that I miss my sister over the holidays and don't want to wait a week extra to see her. Nothing.
*hugs*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: starrynytes4me
2008-12-23 11:05 pm (UTC)
There are lots of goodies left there. :) I also left you and Lan a present there.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: vivaine666
2008-12-23 11:36 pm (UTC)
No goodies tonight? *pouts*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: starrynytes4me
2008-12-24 04:48 am (UTC)
Whiner. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)