?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Happy Homeworker - Redhead Rantings [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Lanette

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Happy Homeworker [Sep. 19th, 2008|12:23 pm]
Lanette
[Current Mood |goodgood]

Today I am feeling much better. Craig is here working at home with me. We went to McDonald's for breakfast. I don't do such things very often, but when I do, I enjoy it.

The weather is crapping out, but that's ok. We both had very busy work weeks and we are leaving in the morning. I'm loving reading Kushiel's Dart.

In weight news, I'm up significantly in weight this week! Yay! Closer to my goal weight. My pants even feel tighter. It could be the extra exercises that are both hurting me and putting on muscle. I have to do them on vacation this weekend too, so if they have no yoga ball in the hotel exercise room, I have to do the stupid PLANKs. Plank You to yogalates moves.

I was trying to find an old friend and was tricked into giving away my hotmail password from reunion.com which emailed everyone on my contacts *blush*. I'm sorry about that. I feel like an idiot.
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: missk
2008-09-19 09:06 pm (UTC)
Hmmm...

I got a reunion.com email recently from someone on a mailing list I am on. I didn't respond, but I wonder if he, too, was tricked. That just bites.

Yay for adding muscle.
Yay for vacation.
Yay for commitment to exercise, even when it sucks.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: starrynytes4me
2008-09-19 11:22 pm (UTC)
Yeah, the site gets you to give them your email address like most sites, but they "email all your contacts" at the same time unless you see the checkbox and say no first.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mattstratton
2008-09-20 11:47 am (UTC)
I got caught too - and I'm usually OH so careful with that kind of thing. I honestly don't think that they even had the opt-out checkbox when I did it. It was a "load your address book to compare who is already on this site"...and then a screen came up saying "btw, we are totally spamming all your friends now and making you look like a newb".

Or something to that effect :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: starrynytes4me
2008-09-20 12:49 pm (UTC)
I sent out the apology email. I'm the total newb. *blush* All because I wanted to find my old best friend from Jr. High. I blame the 90's at 9am for my nostalgia, I swear.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: pollyhyper
2008-09-20 05:07 pm (UTC)
I did the same thing with goodreads.com. And since Gmail saves EVERYONE's address automatically, it went out to a gazillion people, many I didn't even know. I then sent out an apology email, and got some angry replies back, and also got myself kicked off freecycle. Humph.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: starrynytes4me
2008-09-20 06:54 pm (UTC)
That sucks! I'll look out for that. I'm glad at least I used hotmail and not google.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)