?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Phost-NonWork Outfit-Oh yeah-I have been gone all day to do very little - Redhead Rantings [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Lanette

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Phost-NonWork Outfit-Oh yeah-I have been gone all day to do very little [Aug. 1st, 2008|04:28 pm]
Lanette
[Current Mood |soresore]

Bad

Took 4 hours to go to my stupid doctor's appointment and home. Who's stupid American idea was it to come up with Seattle Seafair? Let's get people drunk, see how many gas guzzling boats and jets we can fly to make alot of noise and disruption in the city, and pimp out companies. Yeah, that's a great idea. The appointment was to take pictures. Huge difference. They were behind due to every patient being late as well as all of the staff, so I don't have the photos yet, but will request them.

Still haven't fixed my Flash problem.

All of the sitting in traffic caused horrific swelling and pain as well as flaring up the nerve pain and making my right butt cheek entirely numb.

Good

Saw where Craig worked, met his boss, helped him pick nice glasses.

There is only one thing my outfit says, and it isn't "hire me", it's "Envy Craig".

Packages in the mail! Hooray!



Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: nadalia
2008-08-02 12:18 am (UTC)
I agree, it is an envy Craig look.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: starrynytes4me
2008-08-02 12:22 am (UTC)
Craig responded by putting the "visitor sponsored by Craig G****" sticker on my butt as I left. ;) Both he and the kitty like to mark me as theirs.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nadalia
2008-08-03 02:02 am (UTC)
*LOL*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: starrynytes4me
2008-08-02 04:16 am (UTC)
Thanks! Craig approved.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: the_tatyana
2008-08-02 04:13 am (UTC)
I envy your amazing legs! Oh, you lucky girl!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: starrynytes4me
2008-08-02 04:17 am (UTC)
Thank you. As much as I am HATING still being in pain from it, my LBL results were amazing, even for my thighs.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: anomalous_girl
2008-08-02 04:59 am (UTC)
RRRRR, you are one hot woman!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: starrynytes4me
2008-08-02 03:07 pm (UTC)
Thank you! Craig appreciated the visit.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: stephanieanne
2008-08-02 05:49 am (UTC)

ZZ Top would be proud!

Lanette's got legs, and she knows how to use them!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: starrynytes4me
2008-08-02 03:07 pm (UTC)

Re: ZZ Top would be proud!

That cracks me up. I didn't realize quite how retroed out I was, but I am just a pair of white ruffled anklets (WHICH I OWN) away!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: femmecandle
2008-08-02 11:39 am (UTC)
You look amazing.

I don't know if it'll help you solve your Flash problem, but here's a link to a two-day free trial to my company's tutorial. Just pick Flash from the drop-down.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: starrynytes4me
2008-08-02 03:09 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I'll check it out.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: gonzy317
2008-08-02 01:25 pm (UTC)
Whatever you do, don't bend over. :) Love it!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: starrynytes4me
2008-08-02 03:09 pm (UTC)
Bend at the knees! There was a huge gust of wind too. It was a risky choice for the day but Dr. Plastics loved it. He took it as a sign that I was "doing great" and the 3 weeks of pain treatment he gave me were all the magic needed to heal 60" if incisions and all of my muscles being resewn. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: gonzy317
2008-08-02 03:58 pm (UTC)
next time go in a baggy tshirt and sweats. What a dumbass.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: gonzy317
2008-08-02 03:59 pm (UTC)
the doc is a dumbass - not you. that totally didn't come out right. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: starrynytes4me
2008-08-02 04:00 pm (UTC)
ROFL. That cracked me up though.

I am a dumbass for not CLARIFYING first before paying my almost $19k and putting my LIFE in his hands.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: starrynytes4me
2008-08-02 04:01 pm (UTC)
I can be a shallow and vain beast sometimes. All I could think was "OMG his pictures all turn out the best and he has the lowest kill rate. I'm gonna look SO HOT and not be dead!"

Whatever, there's lots of room between dead and HOT in the healing phase to be considered. You can't look hot when you can't stand UP?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)