?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Phost! - Redhead Rantings [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Lanette

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Phost! [May. 1st, 2008|12:00 pm]
Lanette
[Current Mood |better]

I'm at work, so wearing my coat, but I'm all dressed to go see My Fair Lady at the Paramont theater tonight with Bel!




Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Front of the dress. a.k.a. work inappropriate cleavage

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Here is where you can see the pain because I can't bend or lean on my leg without it hurting I'm teetered strangely

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


With jacket

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Yep, that is kinda a strained smile, but still a smile.



Something happy as well. They made a very healthy tomato based soup today and I'm enjoying mexican chicken soup with corn and hominey right now. It tastes so good. Work is also going well and you all are cheering me up. I appreciate the fact that I did make it to work even though I have the pain. It gives me something to focus on besides ouch.
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: dove
2008-05-01 07:14 pm (UTC)
I love the second picture. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: starrynytes4me
2008-05-01 07:27 pm (UTC)
Thanks! This is the 1.99 dress from Ross that I had a zipper put in.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: puppie
2008-05-01 07:40 pm (UTC)
No way!!! $1.99?!?!?

You look so pretty and fancy! $1.99! Wow!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: starrynytes4me
2008-05-01 07:42 pm (UTC)
Well, getting the zipper fixed cost $17, so it wasn't just the $1.99
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dove
2008-05-01 08:00 pm (UTC)
That's frickin' amazing. Have a great time at the play! Can't wait to see you tomorrow. Can you think of anything that is clearly missing as far as what food to bring, so I can get something? I still have that entire huge bottle of Vodka. Don't want to get totally wasted but I get dumpy from wine. Maybe I'll buy a little flask. haha
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: starrynytes4me
2008-05-01 08:04 pm (UTC)
Yeah, let's do the vodka. I haven't had any alcohol since that day we went to the Hot Flash. I've been too afraid it will retrigger a migraine.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dove
2008-05-01 08:14 pm (UTC)
Oooo... I can see why you'd want to avoid it then. Are you sure I should bring it? I can bring it and some mixers.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: starrynytes4me
2008-05-01 08:17 pm (UTC)
Yeah. I'm going to take it easy on the alcohol, but my doctor is 98% sure it was the lyrica that caused the migraine because I had 5x more migraines since starting it (mild at first) than in the 2 years prior. As I ramped up, the headache got worse and more often.

Now, if I got a migraine lasting longer than 3 days while NOT on lyrica, it would prove to be the 2% instead.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: prairieflower
2008-05-01 07:38 pm (UTC)
What a gorgeous dress! You look so cute!

That shade of purple (violet?) is absolutely amazing on you.

You look smashing! Enjoy your evening!



Some day (when I'm back in Seattle), we have got to go clothes shopping together. I want some Lanette flair in my wardrobe! :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: starrynytes4me
2008-05-01 07:41 pm (UTC)
This dress was a Ross find for super cheap! I love having some purple stuff to wear. This dress is very close to what my prom dress looked like in 1992. :) Ha!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ironman1231
2008-05-01 08:21 pm (UTC)
Hotchie motchie! What a cutie!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: starrynytes4me
2008-05-01 09:14 pm (UTC)
Hehehe! Thanks. Not sure how to pronounce the first part. Is that the phonetic spelling? I'm huked on fonix.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)